pt:page_news_item, lang:eng
NewsYouth, cinema education, facts, perspectives...
A meeting under the format “lecture-discussion-chat” with film director and producer Liana Smbatyan took place at the “Fireplace Hall” of the Union of Cinematographers of Armenia.
Comparing different approaches of cinema education, combining them, talking about her own studying experience, the skills of transforming the difficulties to advantage, the program characteristics of different cinema schools, productive, marketing, project and many other troubles, Liana Smbatyan presented questions that can be very interesting and decisive for young artists.
Liana Smbatyan has graduated Yerevan State Institute of Theater and Cinema, Lisbon Universidade Lusófona de Humanidades e Tecnologias, Budapest Szinház-és Filmmûvészeti Egyetem, Brussels Luca School of Arts, and inviting youth who had decided to connect their creative life with cinematography, thoroughly presented the situation at schools of different countries in the field of cinema education.