pt:page_news_item, lang:eng
NewsCinemaTalks with Inna Sahakyan
Inna Sahakyan, film director, producer, vice-president of "Bars Media" documentary film studio, is one of the most productive filmmakers of contemporary Armenian cinema, and as it was expected, her participation in the project CinemaTalks was a good master class for youth.
Inna Sahakyan spoke about contemporary cinema and development of Armenian cinema, presented all the issues that every creative person has now. As it's important to present the issues, it's more important also to talk about the solutions, and Inna is one of those who are aware of the "tools" that solve these issues.
Inna Sahakyan's films have won many prices in different film festivals. Her latest work, "Aurora's sunrise", an Armenian-German project dedicated to Armenian genocide and its survivor Aurora Mardiganian, has received financial support from EURIMAGE, which is an exceptional success since Armenia became a member of EURIMAGE in 2016.