pt:page_news_item, lang:eng
NewsThe women of "The village of women" in the Fireplace hall. When we watch the film with its heroes...
One of the most exceptional meetings at the Cinema house small hall.
First, because one of the famous Armenian filmmakers Tamara Stepanyan was in Armenia. Her film "Village of women" has won many prizes and awards in international film festivals such as Festival Les Étoiles and DokLeipzig, and shown the development of Armenian contemporary cinema to the world.
This film tells about one of the most important issues of Armenian villages, men leaving their families for working abroad, and women taking care of their families alone, doing all the hard works of the village life, their thoughts about their children, their homeland, love, psychology, etc.
The meeting was exceptional also because the heroes of the film were invited to watch themselves for the first time. They are living in Lijk village of Gegharkunik province of Armenia.
They remembered the days of filming, the stories they are telling beyond the screen, and shared their impressions with the audience after watching the film.
We hope that they left with unforgettable and positive feelings.