pt:page_news_item, lang:eng
NewsAra Vahuni's "Comeback"
The evening in the Cinema house Small hall of Armenian Union of Film Professionals was festive and exciting, full of memories, emotions and love.
The first cinema evening under the topic “Comeback to Cinema house” was dedicated to one of Armenian cinema masters Ara Vahuni. The audience, including famous cinema masters and many youngsters, and Ara Vahuni’s family members as well, warmly remembered the person and the director Ara Vahuni, his delicate and gentle cinema, communicated with the sensitive world created by him.
The guests gathered in the Cinema house “Fireplace hall” around a cup of coffee, and Ara Vahuni also seemed to be present.
The president of Armenian Union of Film Professionals Harutyun Khachatryan, film critics Aneta Erznkyan and Robert Matosyan spoke about Ara Vahuni’s cinema and his kind of director and person. Ara Vahuni’s widow Suzy and son Vahe thanked for evening and shared some interesting and funny episodes from Vahuni’s life and work.