pt:page_news_item, lang:eng
NewsThe representative of Hakob Hovnatanyan family visited Armenian Union of Film Professionals
These days, an art designer, researcher of Hovnatanyans' cultural heritage Mara Martin visited Armenian Union of Film Professionals, accompanied by the founder of "ArtZ" educational-cultural NGO Ovsanna Karamyan and few art critics. Famous Armenian artist of 19th century and the founder of New era portraits, Hakob Hovnatanyan, is Mara Martin's grandfather's grandfather, and Mrs. Mara has been working on the research of his heritage.
By the way, visiting Armenia and learning about the restoration of the film "Hakob Hovnatanyan" by Sergey Parajanov, Mrs. Martin was delighted about the fact that the amazing film was restorated in Armenia through the efforts of the National Cinema Center of Armenia and currently is being screened in many foreign countries.
After meeting and having a small talk with the president of Armenian Union of Film Professionals, Harutyun Khachatryan, Mrs. Mara Martin and the guests watched the restorated version of the film "Hakob Hovnatanyan" organized by the director of the National Cinema Center of Armenia, Shushanik Mirzakhanyan, and then discussed the publicity of Hovnatanyan's cultural heritage.